Roland DG · TrueVIS

VG4 Series

54" & 64" Print/Cut — VG4-540 & VG4-640

Up to 35% less ink

— the VG4 lays down noticeably less ink than the VG3 for the same work, which is where most of the running cost on a print/cut machine actually sits.

The TrueVIS VG4 Series is Roland's balance of image quality and running cost. Enhanced TR3 red widens the gamut, ink consumption drops by up to 35% against the VG3, and a smart take-up system keeps long runs going unattended. Choose 54 or 64 inches.

$16,295USD
Request a Quote

VG4-640 shown. TR3 ink in 500 ml cartridges (white 220 ml). Call 800-268-6577 or email sales@printfinish.com.

Running Cost

Up to 35% lower ink use

Ink is the recurring cost on a print/cut machine, and the VG4 uses up to 35% less of it than the VG3 for comparable output. Over a year of production that changes the cost per square foot more than headline speed does.

Colour Range

Enhanced red for vivid output

TR3 red is stronger than the previous generation, widening the gamut for brand colours that used to sit out of reach. Four ink configurations are available, including one with double white for clear and coloured media.

Unattended Production

Smart take-up, standard

The take-up system ships as standard rather than as an option, so long runs can finish without someone watching the roll. Direct-to-printer operation and integrated print-and-cut cut steps out of the workflow.

Choose your model

VG4-540

The 54-inch model. Media 295 to 1,371 mm (11.7 to 54 in.) wide, printing and cutting to 1,346 mm (52.9 in.). Takes rolls to 35 kg.

$14,195 USD / $19,500 CAD
VG4-640

The 64-inch model. Media 335 to 1,625 mm (13.2 to 64 in.) wide, printing and cutting to 1,600 mm (62.9 in.). Takes rolls to 45 kg.

$16,295 USD / $21,995 CAD

What the VG4 Series produces

Eco-solvent print and cut on roll media to 54 or 64 in. wide, with up to 35% lower ink use than the VG3.

A four-step production workflow

Roland DG Connect Designer, VersaWorks 7, and the BY2-20 work together as one connected design-to-print workflow.

Prepare the file

Build the graphic and cut path, then send the job through VersaWorks. Variable data and tiling workflows are supported.

Load the media

Roll media loads onto the dedicated stand, and the take-up system manages the roll as the job runs.

Print and cut

The VG4 prints, cures through the heater and dryer, then contour cuts — including perforated sheet separations.

Track the cost

Roland DG Connect reports ink use and cost per print, so the savings show up as numbers rather than claims.

Specifications

Key specs at a glance, with the full technical sheet below.

Printing method
Piezo ink-jet
Print/cut width
VG4-640 max. 1,600 mm (62.9 in.); VG4-540 max. 1,346 mm (52.9 in.)
Media width
VG4-640 335 to 1,625 mm; VG4-540 295 to 1,371 mm
Resolution
Max. 1,800 dpi
Ink
Eco-Solvent TR3, 500 ml cartridge (white 220 ml)
Cutting speed
10 to 300 mm/s (0.39 to 11.8 in./s)
Dimensions
VG4-640 113.62 in. wide; VG4-540 103.62 in. wide
Weight
VG4-640 417 lb.; VG4-540 402 lb.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the VG4-540 and the VG4-640?

Width. The VG4-540 takes media 295 to 1,371 mm (11.7 to 54 in.) and prints to 1,346 mm; the VG4-640 takes 335 to 1,625 mm (13.2 to 64 in.) and prints to 1,600 mm. The 640 also handles heavier rolls, 45 kg against 35 kg. Print engine, ink and resolution are the same.

How real is the 35% ink saving?

It is Roland's figure against the VG3 for comparable output, and ink is the dominant recurring cost on these machines. Roland DG Connect reports your actual consumption, so you can check it against your own work rather than take the claim on trust.

Is the take-up system included?

Yes, it ships as standard on both models, along with the dedicated stand and media holders. That matters for unattended runs, where an unmanaged roll is what usually stops the job.

Which ink configuration handles clear or coloured media?

The seven-colour setup with double white — CMYK plus orange, red and two white channels. Two eight-colour options are available instead when you want the widest gamut on white media.

How is it different from the XG-640?

The XG-640 is the higher-throughput professional machine, roughly 50% faster than the VG3 and available only at 64 inches. The VG4 targets balance — quality and low running cost — and comes in 54 or 64 inches at a lower price.

Request a quote

Tell us which width suits your work and we'll follow up with pricing, financing options, and lead time for the VG4 Series.

Prefer to talk it through?